NY J86567 July 9, 2003 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 J86567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Ms. Shelley Vybiral Snap-tite, Inc. 8325 Hessinger Dr. Erie, PA 16509 RE: The tariff classification of adapters from England. Dear Ms. Vybiral: In your letter dated June 27, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are various hose adapters. Parts #AS40T25NER (aluminum adapter) and # AS50F40N (aluminum elbow adapter) are used to connect a Storz coupling to any threaded connection. Part #AF25IF25N (aluminum British instantaneous adapter) is used to connect hose to anything else. The applicable subheading for these products will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Part # AM25IF25N (brass British instantaneous adapter) is used to connect hose to anything else. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division