NY J86546 July 8, 2003 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 J86546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000 Mr. Caio Tadeu Brandao Intersection International Trade Services, Inc. 2225 Monroe St., Suite A1 Hollywood, FL 33020 RE: The tariff classification of a beer cooler from Brazil. Dear Mr. Brandao: In your letter dated of no date, received in this office on July7 2, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is the FrozenBeer beer cooler. The cooler consists of an aluminum keg decorated on the outside with wood. The keg has a tap on one side and a clamp/connector on the other. The clamp/connector allows connection of two bottles of beer or a keg. Inside the cooler is a coiled, 9-meter aluminum tube. A hand pump, to increase the pressure of the liquid, is mounted on the side of the cooler. The entire unit weighs about 7 kg. The user puts 3 kg. of ice into the cooler and attaches the bottles to the connector. The pump is used to balance the pressure. When the tap is opened, the beer flows through the aluminum tube and is cooled. In your letter, you mention several possible classifications, including heading 7612, HTS, heading 4416, HTS and heading 7613, HTS. None of these headings provides as accurate a description of the cooler as heading 8210, HTS. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg. or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8210.00.0000, HTS, which are products of Brazil are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division