NY J86537 July 3, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 J86537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a hall tree bench with mirror and hooks from Thailand. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 24, 2003, on behalf of Big Lots Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is a hall tree bench with mirror and hooks, Item #LV6498. The item is made of medium density fiberboard and rubberwood and measures 41” x 18” x 70”. It has five metal hooks, a glass mirror on the back panel and a seating area that opens to a storage area. The applicable subheading for the hall tree bench with mirror and hooks will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division