NY J86522 July 3, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Bryan L’Esperance C/o Samsonite Corporation 91 Main Street Warren, RI 02885 RE: The tariff classification of a vertical pullman suitcase from Vietnam Dear Mr. L’Esperance: In your letter dated June 25th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, from product line 613, is a vertical pullman suitcase. You indicate that it has not yet been assigned a style number. Measuring approximately 15”W x 22”H x 8”H, the case is constructed of an ABS (plastic) shell covered with a 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The top of the item is secured by a three-sided zippered enclosure and features three zippered storage compartments. The lined interior features a fold-out garment bag with a coathanger. Reinforced carrying handles are on the front and side of the suitcase and two wheels are located on the bottom. Webbed nylon carrying straps and securing straps are attached to the exterior of the item. The applicable subheading for the vertical pullman suitcase will be 4202.12. 8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases,…and similar containers, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Items classified in HTS 4202.12.8070 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Vietnam are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division