NY J86466 June 27, 2003 CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 J86466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.1000 Ms. Yvonne Richardson The Millwork Trading Co. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a vanity tray from China. Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated June 24, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is an oval vanity tray, made of zinc. The center surface of the tray is mirrored. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7907.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc: articles of a type used for household, table or kitchen use. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division