NY J86440 July 3, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J86440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. A.J. Chad, Vice President Spa at Home( 472-B Capital Circle NW Tallahassee, Florida 32304 RE: The tariff classification of a pillar candle with music chip from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Chad: In your letter dated June 20, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for the Spa at Home( Musical Candle(, which is described as pillar shaped vanilla scented wax candle 3”D x 6”H, containing a musical chip that plays a tune when activated by the candle flame. The applicable subheading for the pillar candle with music chip will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division