NY J86438 July 10, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J86438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated June 17,2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were provided for review. Style U10EBTX is a clute cut work glove made of a woven cotton fabric with a sewn-on open gauntlet cuff. Styles U2205C and U2205JJ are lined clute cut work gloves made of a woven cotton fabric with a sewn-on ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 23.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division