NY J86428 July 2, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J86428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 9505.10.2500 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of door pillows from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated June 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The sample submitted is item number 244633, which consists of three door pillows. The door pillows are made of polyester woven fabric stuffed with polyester fibers. Sewn around the edges is a twisted textile cord. Attached onto the top is a twisted textile cord for hanging the articles on a door. One door pillow has the embroidered word “Believe,” the second has the word “Hope” and the third has the embroidered word “Peace.” Each measures approximately 4” x 4”. The applicable subheading for the door pillows with the embroidered words “Believe” and “Hope” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for door pillow with the embroidered word “Peace” will be 9505,10.2500, HTS, which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division