NY J86402 July 24, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J86402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Maryellen Muller Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Muller: In your letter dated June 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 450225 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 450225 features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; an embroidered applique on the center chest; and a loose fitting, straight hemmed bottom. Style 450223 is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 450223 features a self-fabric spread collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with snap closures at the cuffs; two inset, welt pockets on the chest; an embroidered applique on the left pocket; side seam pockets below the waist; and a loose fitting, straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 450223 and 450225 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem. Styles 450223 and 450225 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Vietnam are subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division