NY J86390 July 1, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 4202.12.2020 Charles G. Hartill C/o Charles G. Hartill, LCHB Capital Transportation 147-217 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a fanny pack and a cosmetic/toiletry case from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated June 17th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc. The first sample submitted, identified as Style #59 “Fanny Pack”, is constructed with an exterior surface of man-made woven textile material. The sample is a one piece adjustable belt with a zippered storage compartment on the front and a snap pocket on the front of the compartment. The applicable subheading for the “Fanny Pack” will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The second sample submitted, identified as Style #61 “Make-Up Box”, is a storage/carrying case constructed of molded plastic. Measuring approximately 9 ½”W x 6”H x 6”D, the interior features two movable trays designed to hold various cosmetics and/or toiletry products. The case has a molded plastic carrying handle and the top of the case is secured by a metal lift-lock fastener. The applicable subheading for the “Cosmetic/Toiletry Case” will be 4202.12.2020, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Both samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division