NY J86386 July 1, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Linda Moyer Customs Director C/o Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a wine bottle holder from Taiwan Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated June 19th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style #28114B “Wine Bottle Holder”, is a case that is constructed of blended wood and covered with imitation leather (vinyl). Measuring approximately 18”W x 12 ¼”H x 6”D, the item features a lid with a metal fastener and carrying handle. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wine bottle holder will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…and similar containers, other, other, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division