NY J86385 July 10, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J86385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Mr. Alvin Chow US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd., Ste. #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a potholder from China. Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated June 19, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is referred to as the “Puppet Potholder”. The potholder will be made in two versions. Both versions are made from 11 or 12 different textile products that are present in various combinations and quantities. The fabrics that make up the body of the potholders are predominately chief weight cotton. The potholder is stylized to resemble a dragon like puppet. It features a flap mouth, ears and nose. The flap mouth portion of the potholder is filled. There is an opening at one end used to accommodate the insertion of a hand. A textile loop is located near the open end. The potholder measures approximately 7 x 15 inches. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for both versions of the potholder will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The potholder falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division