NY J86352 June 24, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J86352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Samantha Woo United-Way International, Inc. 147-27 175th Street, Room 2B Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from China Dear Ms. Woo: In your letter dated June 18, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Nat Nast Company. You submitted a garment which you identified as style 1C70A, and which you described as a man’s swim trunk. The garment, made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric features a lace up front with a fly which is secured by hook and loop fabric tape fabric. It has a patch pocket on the right side seam with a flap. It is noted that the garment lacks both a drawcord that encircles the waist and an interior liner. The applicable subheading for style 1C70A will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. Style 1C70A falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division