NY J86340 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 J86340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090, 7419.99.5050 Ms. Shelley Vybiral Snap-tite, Inc. 8325 Hessinger Dr. Erie, PA 16509 RE: The tariff classification of hose fittings from England. Dear Ms. Vybiral: In your letter dated June 12, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are hose fittings of aluminum or brass. Part HC15W/15BIA is an aluminum British instantaneous wired-on binding coupling set. Part HC15W/15BIB is a brass British instantaneous wired-on binding coupling set. The applicable subheading for the aluminum set will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the brass set will be 7419.99.5050, HTS, which provides for other articles of copper, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division