NY J86330 July 8, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J86330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Christopher E. Pey Coudert Brothers LLP 1114 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10036-7703 RE: The tariff classification of a lab coat from China Dear Mr. Pey: In your letter dated June 18, 2003, on behalf of J.W.E. Silk, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a lab coat made of 100% polyester woven fabric and has a liner made of 100% nylon woven fabric. The garment is knee length with a full frontal opening that features a right over left six-button closure. The garment also features a left breast pocket, side pockets, two frontal pleats on each side, a collar, shoulder pads, long sleeves with turn up cuffs and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the lab coat will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The lab coat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division