NY J86243 June 25, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 J86243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Solan James Ken Lehat & Associates Inc. 145 Hook Creek Blvd. Building C1G Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of gardener's mat of polypropylene from Indonesia. Dear Mr. James: In your letter dated June 16, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Harris Freeman & Co., of Anaheim, CA, on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of a mat, approximately 80” x 80”, woven of polypropylene strips; these strips meet the tariff definition of textile. The mat is hemmed on all four sides. In a telephone conversation, you stated that it is used by gardeners to collect grass cuttings and such to carry to a truck or other dumping site. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division