NY J86230 June 30, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J86230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Kimberly Novak Emery Customs Brokers 6940 Engle Road, Suite A Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic wafer used in a PCMCIA assembly from Taiwan and the Netherlands. Dear Ms. Novak: In your letter dated June 4, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The PCMCIA wafer (item 72275-001) is a plastic wafer used in assembly and shipping. It is a flat plastic component that fits over the solder tails to ensure true-position on the tails of the connector assembly during shipping and soldering to the p.c. board. The applicable subheading for the plastic wafer will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division