NY J86178 July 2, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J86178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.3090 Charles Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a knit hat from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated June 12, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 3314 is a Peruvian style helmet hat made of a knit 55% wool and 45% acrylic blend and is lined with knit polyester. The hat features earflaps that are fastened under the chin with self-fabric ties and has a tassel attached to the crown of the hat. The applicable subheading for style 3314 will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . , other: of wool: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric other, other: other. The duty rate will be 27.9 cents per kg. plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. Style 3314 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division