NY J86169 October 6, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J86169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Brandi Anspach Derek Andrew 901 104th Avenue NE Bellevue, WA 98004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Anspach: In your letter dated June 11, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number CJ882A, is a woman’s pullover. You state that the garment is constructed from 100% bamboo, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a ribbed V-neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a ribbed bottom. In order to classify your garment we have submitted it to the Customs and Border Protection laboratory at New York for analysis of the fiber content. The laboratory has reported that the fabric is composed wholly of staple rayon fibers. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullover, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item, particularly with regard to the labeling of artificial fibers derived from bamboo. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division