NY J86167 July 18, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J86167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.90.9090 Mary Reynics Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. 35 Henry Street Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from Pakistan and China Dear Ms. Reynics: In your letter dated June 12, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 0X70317575, manufactured from rib-knitted fabric of 90% cotton/10% lambswool, which measures ten stitches per two centimeters, is a pullover, characterized by a round neckline, by long sleeves, and by a buttoned opening which is located along the seam of one of the raglan armholes. Submitted style 0X80317211, manufactured from rib-knitted fabric of 55% ramie/15% angora/15% acrylic/15% nylon, which measures ten stitches per two centimeters, is a long-sleeved, v-necked cardigan, which fastens together by means of a full-front, buttoned opening. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’; and for the cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, which provides for …sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…, of other textile materials, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rates will be 16.9 and 6 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339 and the cardigan within 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division