NY J86145 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Catherine L. Davis Logistics/Import Department C/o Acme United Corporation 1931 Black Rock Turnpike Fairfield, CT 06432 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case of molded plastic from China Dear Ms. Davis: In your letter dated May 9th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Acme item #805877, is a specially shaped and fitted carrying case of a kind normally sold with a specific article or set of articles. The case is constructed of molded plastic and clamshell design. It has an integrated handle and two closures. It measures approximately 13”W x 11”H x 4”D. You have indicated that the intended use for the case is to contain first aid items. The applicable subheading for the carrying case of molded plastic will be 4202.99.9000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other containers or cases, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division