NY J86129 July 21, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J86129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered tote bag from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated July 8, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a zippered tote bag. A sample of Model #1A “Trinity Tote Bag” has been submitted. The item is a double handle tote bag measuring approximately 16”(H) x 17”(W) designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material with PVC backing. The bag features a single, vinyl lined interior compartment with no additional features. The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. The front and rear exterior features additional full-width zippered/open pockets to contain other personal effects. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Model #1A will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and or Vietnam are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division