NY J86124 July 28, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 J86124 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800 Mr. Jeffrey D. Arner Stauffer Glove & Safety P. O. Box 45 Red Hill, PA 18076 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Hong Kong, or China. Dear Mr. Arner: In your letter dated July 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style KV28LP is a kevlar string-knit glove with a cowhide leather overlay covering the complete palmside from fingertips to wrist and the thumb forefinger crotch. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff with an overlock stitch finish. The applicable subheading for Style KV28LP will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division