NY J86117 July 23, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J86117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Sharon Roberson Logistics Analyst C/o Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China and Vietnam Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated July 8th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Model #LSW-2 “HP Photo Video Waterproof Bag”, is a waterproof bag constructed of fabric backed PVC sheeting similar to a “river bag”. Measuring approximately 8”W x 16”H x 4”D, the open bag features short straps secured by molded plastic snaps near the top of the bag. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division