NY J86109 August 6, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J86109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Fariba Jalili, Director of Imports C.F.L. Enterprise Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of women’s tops from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Jalili: In your letter dated July 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s tops. The samples are being returned as you requested. Style 8A1715 is a woman’s top constructed from 74 percent cotton, 22 percent nylon and four- percent spandex rib knit fabric. The tube top has a capped top, self start bottom, and inner liner in the bust area. Style 8A1687 is a woman’s top constructed from 84 percent cotton, 14 percent nylon and two-percent spandex cable and rib knit fabric. The tube top has an elasticized top, self start bottom, and inner liner in the bust area. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops. The duty rate will be 10.9% ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division