NY J86085 August 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J86085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Troy Myers Limited Logistics Services, Inc. Four Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from South Korea Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated July 11, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Limited Stores, Inc., Columbus, Ohio. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style CSNK5545H3, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 84% cotton, 11% polyester, 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening and a rib knit bottom that provides a tightening at the bottom. The garment also features a faux fur partial lining comprised of 100% acrylic fabric with a 100% polyester backing. The essential character of the jacket is given by the 84% cotton, 11% polyester, 5% spandex knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of South Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division