NY J86056 August 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J86056 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075, 6110.30.3055 Ms. Nicole Trimble Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc. 221-20 147th Avenue Jamaica, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s knit pullovers from Macau Dear Ms. Trimble: In your letter dated July 8, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of August Silk, Inc., Edison, New Jersey. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style P2224, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 90% rayon, 10% spandex jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a boat neckline with knit capping, long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Style C4247 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The front panel is constructed from five panels sewn together diagonally. The garment features a round neckline and sleeveless armholes all finished with rib knit fabric. The bottom of the garment is finished with decorative stitching. Style C2210B, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline finished with rib knit fabric, short sleeves finished with decorative stitching and decorative stitching at the bottom. Style C2210C, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round collar finished with rib knit fabric, short sleeves finished with rib knit fabric and a hemmed bottom. The fabric weight for each of the three pullovers with sleeves is more than 200 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for style P2224 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the three 100% cotton pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The applicable duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. Style P2224 falls within textile category designation 639. The three 100% cotton pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division