NY J86055 July 22, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J86055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.30.3055 Ms. Nicole Trimble Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc. 221-20 147th Avenue Jamacia, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s garments from Macau Dear Ms. Trimble: In your letter dated July 8, 2003, on behalf of August Silk, Inc., 499 Mill Road, Edison, NJ 08837, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples. Styles C2216A, P2218A and C2210A are women’s pullovers. Style C2217 is a cardigan. The outer surface of each garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style C2216A is a pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The garment features a U-neckline, short sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Four non-functional buttons are sewn in the chest area. The neckline and sleeves are finished with knit capping. Style P2218A is a pullover that is constructed from 90% rayon, 10% spandex, knit fabric. The garment features a V-neckline and short sleeves. The sleeves and the bottom have gathered edges. Style C2210A is a pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The garment features a crew neckline, short sleeves with ribbed openings, and a hemmed bottom. An applique in the shape of a square is sewn on the front. Style C2217 is a cardigan that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, knit fabric. The garment features a lined hood, long sleeves with lined siltted cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, front kangaroo style pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom. The lining of the hood and sleeve cuffs are of the same fabric. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles C2216A, C2210A and C2217 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The subheading for style P2218A will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. Styles C2216A, C2210A and C2217 fall within textile category designation 339. Style P2218A falls in category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division