NY J86037 July 31, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J86037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Steven Kirsch MB Sport, LLC 33 Grove Street New Canaan, CT 06840 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Kirsch: In your letter dated June 10, 2003, received in this office July 9, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number GM-GSF03W06, is a man’s lower hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton canvas fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven plaid 100% cotton yarn dye flannel fabric. Information you submitted indicates that the garment’s shell fabric weighs 10.47 ounces per square yard. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a left-over-right seven-snap closure. The jacket features two chest pockets, two side seam pockets at the waist, long vented sleeves with an adjustable snap closure on the cuffs and a shirttail bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division