NY J86010 May 30, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 J86010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Rodney Ralston UPS Supply Chain Solutions One Trans-Border Drive Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of cut and stamped steel strip from Canada. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated May 2, 2003 on behalf of Arrowhead Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the products to be imported were submitted with your request. You state in your ruling request that Arrowhead purchases coils of flat-rolled nonalloy steel measuring 26 inches in width. These coils are sourced from France or Germany. Arrowhead slits the material into strips with widths measuring up to 3 inches. The strip is then processed through various cutting and stamping machines. The cutting and stamping operations produce strip material having arrow, fish bone and other patterns. After importation, the patterned strip will be imbedded in rubber material, bent into the desired shape and used as weatherproof stripping around automobile windows. The applicable subheading for the cut and stamped nonalloy steel strip will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division