NY J86001 July 31, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J86001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.6000 Mr. Ernie Stein Norman Krieger, Inc. 5761 W. Imperial Highway Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated July 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of City Girl Inc. The submitted sample, style 4033, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a collar, two front zippered pockets, side vents and a full front opening secured by five hook and eye closures. The jacket is embellished with allover embroidery and has crocheted trim around the collar, sleeve edges, bottom and front opening. Although you have identified this garment in your letter as a ladies suit jacket, you proposed classification under 6202.99.1000, HTS. The garment lacks the characteristics of garments classifiable under heading 6202, HTS, and is correctly classified as a suit-type jacket or blazer under heading 6204, HTS. The applicable subheading for style 4033 will be 6204.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers…of other textile materials: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. Style 4033 falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division