NY J85983 July 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NYJ85983 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2510 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s woven pants from Thailand. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated June 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #B62a3418, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. The pants feature an all-over printed design, an elasticized waist, pockets at both sides, and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style B62a3418, will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers, of artificial fibers, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.8% ad valorem. Style B62a3418 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Thailand is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division