NY J85958 July 25, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J85958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100 Ms. Laura Mannisto Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Amlodipine Besylate (CAS-111470-99-6), imported in bulk form, from Spain Dear Ms. Mannisto: In your letter dated June 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Amlodipine Besylate, is indicated for the treatment of hypertension and angina. The applicable subheading for Amlodipine Besylate, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. With respect to 1-[2-(1H-Tetrazole-5-yl)-phenyl]-piperazine, please be advised that, in order to issue a ruling, we require the CAS number or - should this compound not have a CAS number currently assigned to it - the structural formula. With respect to R-isomer (of) Oxybutynin Hydrochloride, please be advised that, in order to issue a ruling, we require the CAS name and CAS number. Should this compound not have a CAS number currently assigned to it, then we require written acknowledgement of this. When the information requested above is available, you may wish to resubmit your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division