NY J85952 July 25, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP: 225 J85952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.1000 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, DeSiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated July 1, 2003, on behalf of your client Swarovski North America, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted four samples of decorative Christmas items made of crystal. The first sample is identified as item number 205165. It is a crystal sleigh with decorative presents and a Christmas tree. Item number 266945 is a crystal decorated Christmas tree. It measures three and one quarter inches tall. Item number 221362 is a crystal Santa Claus. Item number 626851 is a ¾” by 7/8” Christmas present made of crystal. Although some of the items have precious or semi-precious attachments, these attachments constitute only a minor constituent of each item. You are requesting notification when our review is complete so you can arrange to have the samples picked up at our office. The applicable subheading for the glass Christmas items, will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division