NY J85936 August 1, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse and a pullover from Hong Kong and Burma (Myanmar) Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated June 30, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sanmar Corporation, Preston, Washington. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style L-461 is a woman’s sleeveless blouse constructed from 95% polyester, 5% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a shirt-style collar, a partial front opening with six button closures, hemmed armholes and a hemmed bottom. Style L-442 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 95% cotton, 5% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shirt-type collar with a V-shaped neckline, short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 639. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. These product from Burma (Myanmar) are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division