NY J85913 July 15, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J85913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Mr. Zakir Ally Concept 3 Ltd. 12 West 57th Street 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon shower hat from China. Dear Mr. Ally: In your letter dated June 27, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style C-86741A is a woven 100% nylon fabric bucket-style shower hat. The hat has an inside elasticized banding attached to a PVC lining. The applicable subheading for style C-86741A will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 19 cents per kilogram plus 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style C-86741A falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division