NY J85898 July 15, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J85898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.2010 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated June 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The submitted sample, style E3JL21345, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 60 percent wool, 25 percent rayon and 15 percent nylon woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with adjustable button closures at the hem, a collar, shoulder pads, two patch pockets with flaps below the waist, a full lining and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket also has two inside patch pockets at the waist and one inside breast pocket. The applicable subheading for style E3JL21345 will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 4.6 cents/kg + 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style E3JL21345 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division