NY J85888 July 18, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J85888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from China. Dear Mr. Sirico: In your letter dated June 26, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a bath mitt. The mitt is made from 100 percent polyester knit terry fabric with a plastic foam backing. It measures approximately 6.5 inches x 6 inches. The mitt is sewn on three sides with an opening on the fourth side used for the insertion of a hand. There is an attached loop on the top portion of the item. The mitt is stylized to resemble the “Sponge Bob” character and it features embroidery and applique work. The applicable subheading for the bath mitt will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The bath mitt falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division