NY J85870 July 21, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J85870 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket set from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sirico: In your letter dated June 26, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. The instant set consists of a pillow and blanket/throw. The outershell of the pillow is made from polyester knit fleece fabric. It is stuffed with a polyester filler. The pillow measures 11.5 x 13 inches. The blanket/throw is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. It is napped on both sides and measures 45 x 62 inches. The edges are finished with a pink thread overcast stitch. The pillow and blanket/throw are packed in a clear vinyl zippered bag for retail sale at time of import. The pillow and blanket/throw meet the qualifications of "goods put up in sets for retail sale". The components of the set consist of at least two different articles, which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings. They are put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity, and they are packed for sale directly to users without repacking. The blanket/throw imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the set will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers... other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. Although classified as a set, the individual components are subject to textile category numbers as if they were classified separately. The blanket/throw falls within textile category designation 666. The pillow would have been classified under a subheading that is not assigned a textile category number. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division