NY J85853 July 9, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J85853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated July 25, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as “Christmas Stuffed Snowman in Sleigh”, assortment number 933453. The three dimensional snowman is made of plush acrylic fabric and stuffed with polyester fiber. He is seated on a sleigh that is made of metal and wood. An artificial pine tree decorated with pine cones and berries sits in a fiber stuffed bag behind the snowman. The Christmas decoration will be available in two assorted styles. The snowman with blue mittens, scarf, boots and a cap and the snowman with red mittens, scarf, boots and a cap. The snowman is holding a rope and he has a pipe in his mouth. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the “Christmas Stuffed Snowman in Sleigh”, assortment number 933453, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division