` NY J85843 July 7, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J85843 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Bill Julich Delmar International Inc. 147.55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a patchwork fabric from India. Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated June 26, 2003, on behalf of S. Shamash and Sons, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a patchwork fabric, style number 5921A. It is constructed of squared pieces of plain woven fabrics, plain woven fabrics embroidered with yarn to create a swirling floral pattern and floral lace fabrics. Each piece of fabric measures approximately 3-1/2 inches in width. The three pieces of fabrics are sewn together to create a 44/45” width patchwork fabric. This assembly by sewing meets the tariff definition of “made up.” The applicable subheading for the patchwork fabric will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division