NY J85840 July 3, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J85840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Doug Hyland Nordstrom Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a knitted garment for girls’ wear from Macau Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated June 25, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style GL76701, an unlined, waist-length garment, manufactured from light-weight, fleece fabric of 100% polyester, is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by long sleeves, and by a pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem. The falls falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division