NY J85818 July 14, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Terry Mucci The J. Jill Group Company 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover sweater from Hong Kong, China and Macau Dear Ms. Mucci: In your letter dated June 23, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 41-1009, is a woman’s pullover sweater constructed from two fabrics. The entire front panel, cuffs and bottom are constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The back panel and sleeves are constructed from 72% cotton, 28% polyester jersey knit fabric that is napped on one side. The outer surface of the fabric of the front panel measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The outer surface of the back panel measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, long sleeves with rolled cuffs and a rolled bottom. The essential character of the pullover sweater is given by the 100% cotton jersey knit fabric of the entire front panel, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China, Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division