NY J85817 July 15, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J85817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Terry Mucci The J. Jill Group, Inc. 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong, China and Macau Dear Ms. Mucci: In your letter dated June 23, 2003, on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 41-1010, is a woman’s sweater that is made from 72% cotton, 28% polyester, sherpa fleece knit fabric (the sleeves and the back panel) and 100% cotton jersey knit fabric (the front panels, the collar and the cuffs). The outer surface of the front panels of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a 2x2 rib knit mock collar, long sleeves with rolled cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo pockets in the front at the waist, and a rolled bottom edge. The rolled edges are made from the same fabric as the front panels. The essential character is given by the fabric of the front panels; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division