NY J85795 July 15, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J85795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Rd. Valley Stream, N.Y. 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Vietnam Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated May 17, 2003, received in this office June 19, 2003, on behalf of Harve Benard Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 0305, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven stretch canvas 98% cotton/2% spandex. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap covers the zipper area. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves with two zipper openings at each wrist area, two side seam pockets at the waist and a banded bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is not required. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division