NY J85793 June 23, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J85793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack with speakers from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated June 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a backpack with speakers. A sample of Model #BPS-1 “Backpack with Speakers” has been submitted. The item is a backpack with integrated speakers inserted for utilization with a portable CD player. The backpack is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material. The backpack features two zippered compartments. The first is a divided compartment designed to contain personal effects normally carried on a daily basis. The second is an additional compartment with a zippered pocket, which contain the speakers and on the back wall is slots for 4 compact discs. The item has padded shoulder straps and a webbed textile-carrying handle. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Model #BPS-1 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670 Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Vietnam are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division