NY J85789 June 20, 2003 CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 J85789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010; 6206.30.3060 R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a blouse and of a top for girls’ wear from India Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated June 11, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 96581 is comprised not only of a blouse, manufactured from woven, printed fabric of 100% cotton, and characterized by a full-front, snapped opening, by snapped cuffs of long sleeves, and by a shirt-type collar; but also of a sleeveless, pullover garment, straight-cut across the back, manufactured from jersey fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex, styled with spaghetti straps and a straight neckline at the front. Although the spaghetti straps of the sleeveless pullover are sewn into the inner shoulder seams of the long-sleeved garment, style 96581 is considered to be two separate garments because this stitching in the shoulder seams is removable. As you have requested, the sample style is being returned. The applicable subheading for the long-sleeved, woven garment will be 6206.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’ blouses, shirts…of cotton, other, other, other, girls’, other; and for the sleeveless pullover will be 6114.20.0010, which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, tops, …girls’. The duty rates will be 15.5 and 10.9 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341 and the pullover within 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division