NY J85782 June 30, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J85782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Jane Ching Unity Customs Brokers 11099 South La Cienega Blvd., Suite 276 Los Angeles, California 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from China. Dear Ms. Ching: In your letter dated June 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chung Tai US Inc. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style PF730B is a soft brassiere constructed of 95% viscose 5% elastane knitted fabrics. A two-ply front panel at the bust area is made of an interlock knitted material and the balance of the garment is made of a mesh fabric. The brassiere features elasticized shoulder straps, elasticized capping at the garment top, and a fabric covered 1/2-inch wide elasticized bottom band. The applicable subheading for Style PF730B will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division