NY J85767 July 2, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J85767 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2030 Ms. Joanna Huang American Public Co., Inc. 485 7th Avenue, Suite 800 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven skirt and belt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Huang: In your letter dated June 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #8471, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 98% cotton, and 2% spandex woven, blue denim fabric. The garment features a flat waistband, a front zipper opening with a button closure, five belt loops, three front pockets, two rear pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The skirt will be imported and with a PVC belt. The skirt and belt are considered to constitute a set under the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), HTSUS which provides in part that goods put up in sets for retail sale shall be classified as if they consisted of the component which gives them their essential character. As the belt is an accessory to the skirt, the essential character of the set is imparted by the skirt. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 8471 (skirt and belt) will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s skirts, of cotton, blue denim, women’s. The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem. Style 8471 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Hong Kong is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division