NY J85766 September 10, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J85766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 97 Bahama Reef Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a business case from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated August 1, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a business case. The sample submitted is identified as a “Field Bag”. No style number was submitted. The item is a business case comprised of many compartments and pockets designed to contain business accessories including a lap top computer. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester man-made fiber textile material. The case measures approximately 14 ½”(H) x 12”(W) x 4 ½”(D). The case features a padded shoulder strap and a reinforced carrying handle. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the business case will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.12.8030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division